Drug Trafficking Charges in South Carolina
[…] There is no requirement that a person cross state lines or bring the drugs into the country, and the threshold requirements for weight are much lower than you might think.

In this article, we will cover the basics of drug trafficking charges in SC, including:

  • The definitions of drug trafficking under SC law,
  • The different ways that a person can be charged with drug trafficking,
  • The threshold weights for trafficking based on the type of drugs involved, and
  • The potential penalties for drug trafficking charges in SC.

What is Drug Trafficking in SC?

SC Code Section 44-53-370(e) defines drug trafficking as:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of [the threshold weight for each type of controlled substance] …

This means that drug trafficking charges are always based on the alleged weight of the drugs involved, but there are different theories under which the state can charge a person with trafficking, including:

  • Distribution,
  • Manufacturing,
  • Cultivation,
  • Delivery,
  • Purchase of the drugs,
  • Bringing drugs into the state,
  • Possession,
  • Constructive possession,
  • Attempt to possess (actual or constructive), or
  • Aiding, abetting, or conspiring to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring drugs into the state.

Different Types of Drug Trafficking Charges in SC

The most common theories used by the state to charge drug trafficking include possession, distribution, manufacturing, or conspiracy: